View Full Version: Worms??

Toolboxtalk > Mig-Stick-Tig > Worms??


Title: Worms??
Description: help


egon - July 5, 2008 10:36 PM (GMT)

Again from another site. Need more help to make me a Seer or a pain??

I was using my Millermatic 175 to weld the seams of 18 gallon hydraulic oil tank
for the splitter I'm finishing. The seams were smooth and sound until I started seeing short "worm" like formations growing right after I stopped welding. They look like those worms of ash you see from those little burning pellets you can get a the fair. The argon / co2 is low but not empty.

Franzę - July 6, 2008 03:59 AM (GMT)
If ever a post cried out for pictures, this has to be it.


JT Metalworks - July 6, 2008 04:01 AM (GMT)
It's called welding an enclosed space full of hot air. The worms are where the molten puddle is being pushed out from the air trapped in the cavity behind it.

Jeez E, if you'd ever welded anything you'd know that. :P

Franzę - July 6, 2008 04:35 AM (GMT)
You might want to be careful jumpin to conclusions JT. I know where Egon is bringin these posts from, and them boys have a language of thier own that would confugle Storts.

I sure hope that fellow gets a good coat of paint on that tank before he fills it so the oil stays inside of the tank or at least inside of the paint.

JT Metalworks - July 6, 2008 05:25 AM (GMT)
So what other conclusion would you think could've resulted in such a end of joint growth?

If they were running out of gas, I'd imagine the whole weld would look like a turd (well, more so than it already did at the hands of the clod who laid it).

E could be really suave and suggest the guy run over the beads with OA to blend them in better and try to locate the pinholes. But if he can't mig, I have little hope for him with a torch.

Franzę - July 6, 2008 06:08 AM (GMT)
You know JT, you could just be onto something there with the O/A blending and poroscity reduction.

If the guy hooked a vacuum pump to the tank and ran over the "welds" with a torch and some brazing rod, he could seal up some of the poroscity. Then again, if he's welding atank with MIG I DON"T SUPPOSE HE REALLY INTENDED IT TO BE LIQUID TITE.

I'm thinkin its sorta like what them metalshaper fellows call hammerwelding. Might be he could get a piece of angle in the tank for a dollie block and rivet the pores closed. Back in the old days a lot of tanks were riveted, ships too, and they were watertite.

egon - July 6, 2008 11:02 AM (GMT)
:D
Thank you Gentlemen! :D

Franz is very correct on language used. It can get confusing on what has said to have been done and what actually did happen.

I think I'll pass on being a make believe welding seer but instead suggest a grind job and some epoxy that is fuel resistant. But maybe that will not be a proper answerer either as after the grinding it may fall apart.

Franz paint idea may just work the best! :D :D

Franzę - July 7, 2008 04:10 AM (GMT)
Powder Coating Egon, recommend a nice thick layer of powder coating. It seems to be very much in favor these days.

egon - July 7, 2008 10:43 AM (GMT)

Yea, that would be nice but what if the fellow decides to some grinding prior to the coating and it all falls apart? :D

Main - July 7, 2008 12:24 PM (GMT)
Well if you can't weld it up you'll just have to smuck some stuff on it.

http://www.marinetex.com/PRODUCT%20PAGE_fi...prod%20info.htm

JT Metalworks - July 7, 2008 03:10 PM (GMT)
He could always use the gas tank sealer stuff.

egon - July 8, 2008 10:47 AM (GMT)

The problem is solve ed fellows! The welder? filled his tanks and the worms disappeared. Or did a robin come by in the meantime? :D




* Hosted for free by zIFBoards